Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of The Peloton Group of Companies for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988. General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

Peloton is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Distribution of Information

The Peloton is a property development, development management consultancy and interior fitout contracting business employing professional practices that are fair, honest and ethical. The Peloton Group respects your personal information and your right to privacy. We are committed to comply with the national Privacy Principles established in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

The Act regulates how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Peloton employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Peloton to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is Peloton's policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive personal information about customers to comply with Peloton's privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. 
At the time personal information is collected, Peloton will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers' right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information. It is Peloton's policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation. Peloton Group is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.

How to contact us

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. If you have any queries or concerns, contact our Privacy Officer via phone on (02) 9357 5288 or fax (02) 9357 5388.

Alternatively you can write to:

Privacy Officer
Peloton Constructions
1 / 283 Liverpool Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia